AF3SC050 - WDM Single Mode Media Converter
AF3SC050 - WDM Single Mode Media Converter

Features
 • Complies with IEEE 802.3 10 Base-T, 802.3u ,100Base-TX and 100 Base-FX standards
 • Fiber connectivity up to 50 km
 • SC connector accommodate single-mode fiber size 9/125 um
 • One auto-MDIX RJ-45 connector interface
 • Full-Duplex, Half-Duplex, or Auto selectable
 • Support packet length up to 1536 bytes
 • 6 diagnostic LEDs (100Mbps, fiber full duplex, UTP full duplex, fiber link, UTP link and power)
 • Provide fault propagation function for easier cable fault detection
Description
   The CS-100-A-W series provides you with SC connectors for your fiber optic cable and RJ-45 ports (straight through and crossover) for your 100 Base-TX cable connection. Utilizing just one single-mode optical cable, the cabling distance of your 100 Base TX network may be extended to 20, 30, 40, or even up to 50 kilometers. CS100-A-W is built-in WOM exclusive 1310nm/1550nm high performance FBT WDM. When auto-negotiation is selected, these units will automatically tailor themselves to convert both half-duplex and full-duplex signals, depending on your specific network needs. You may also set the unit to convert signals in full-duplex only or half-duplex only. Six LED indicators signal the power status of the converter, Fiber link FX port Rx, duplex, activity, and UPT link of Full or Half Duplex status.
Specifications
  • Compatibility
     Standards
     Protocol

IEEE 802.3 10,IEEE 802.3u 100 Base-TX and 100 Base-FX
CSMA/CD
  • Physical Characteristics
     Interface

     Optical wavelength
     Maximum Segment Length

     Operating Temperature
     Operating Humidity
     External Power Supply

RJ-45 connector, using UTP 100-ohm Cat. 5 or above cable;
SC connector using 9/125um single-mode fiber optic cable
TX & RX combines in one fiber ( W3: 1310 nm; W5: 1550 nm)
UTP cable (100 Base-TX): 100 meters
single-mode cable, full duplex: 20, 30, 40, or 50 kilometers
0°C to 70°C
10% to 90% (Non-condensing)
Input rating: 110 or 220 VAC, 50-60 Hz
* Specification is subject to change without notice